Event Information

The 2017 Ridgeview Raptor Rumble Qualifier hosted 239 students from 39 teams at Ridgeview Middle School. 

View event details on MyCVR

Award Winners

Champions Award

PlaceNumber and NameSchool / OrganizationLocation
1stTeam 31241 - Robo GirlsGirl Scouts of Central California SouthBakersfield, CA
2ndTeam 12551 - Go with the F.L.O.WAlta Sierra IntermediateClovis, CA

Core Awards

Place*Award NameNumber and NameSchool / OrganizationLocation
1stCore Values AwardTeam 32980 - Charger TechsGreen Acres Middle SchoolVisalia, CA
2ndCore Values AwardTeam 17971 - WCT BlackRiverdale ElementaryRiverdale, CA
1stProject AwardTeam 26561 - Valley Oaks Charter SchoolValley Oaks CharterBakersfield, CA
2ndProject AwardTeam 35669 - Juicy OrangesCummings Valley ElementaryTehachapi, CA
1stRobot Design AwardTeam 25243 - MARLINBOTSFugman ElementaryFresno, CA
2ndRobot Design AwardTeam 21830 - Lego LuiqidatorsAbraham Lincoln MiddleSelma, CA
1stRobot Performance AwardTeam 25243 - MARLINBOTSFugman ElementaryFresno, CA
2ndRobot Performance Award

Team 33486 - Hydrobots

Fugman ElementaryFresno, CA

*If applicable

Other Awards

Award NameNumber and NameSchool / OrganizationLocation
"Raptor Vision" Judges AwardTeam 34375 - Eric White TigersEric White ElementarySelma, CA
"Character Counts" Judges AwardTeam 15837 - California Connections Central California Connections AcademyVisalia, CA
Volunteer AwardRon Richards
Visalia, CA

Robot Game Scores

RankNumber and NameHighestRound 1Round 2Round 3
1Team 25243 - MARLINBOTS1456070145
2Team 33486 - Hydrobots1002510080
3Team 24219 - FLL Springville Hydrobotics95407095
4Team 31241 - Robo Girls90452090
5Team 25670 - Gorman Gobots85306085
6Team 32980 - Green Acres Middle School85353085
7Team 26561 - Valley Oaks Charter School85158520
8Team 34132 - Robosteins70607050
9Team 5393 - Valley Oak BroncoBots' Aqua-tastics700700
10Team 21830 - ALMS Team 165356560
11Team 12551 - Go with the F.L.O.W60406040
12Team 5392 - Valley Oak BroncoBots' BlobFish55201055
13Team 17971 - WCT Black55551010
14Team 29201 - H 2 Robots50504050
15Team 27376 - Team Shannon Ranch50501535
16Team 35668 - Beast Mode Builders5025550
17Team 26194 - Fremont Eagles45451530
18Team 28119 - Cream Cookie Builders4530450
19Team 3282 - MLG (Master Lego Group)4040400
20Team 15837 - California Connections Academy Master Builders4004025
21Team 27375 - Team Hurley40101540
22Team 35665 - Purple Flying Narwhals3502035
23Team 3283 - The Survivors30303030
24Team 35666 - Robo Flo3003025
25Team 27378 - Team Linwood3030200
26Team 16846 - Team Wilson303000
26Team 27379 - Team Willow Glen300300
26Team 35667 - H2O Dragons300030
26Team 28122 - Thunder Chickens300030
30Team 27382 - Team Oak Grove Aquatrons25152025
31Team 28126 - MEKA Robotics250250
31Team 27377 - Team Royal Oaks250025
33Team 29139 - Ducks with Hats200205
34Team 27381 - Team Cottonwood Creek100010
35Team 35669 - Juicy Oranges5005
36Team 27380 - Team Crestwood0000
36Team 34375 - Eric White Tigers0000
  • No labels